top of page

WPO PLAYERS

 

 

 

 

 

Violin 1

 

Rebecca Bell, Leader

Adam Barker, Leader

Clare Martindale, Sub-Leader

Rob Campkin, Co-Leader

Anita Beverton

Ella Fuller

Caroline Daines

Hester Barron

Nicola McGinty

Katie Hoad-Hitchings

Kisten Cowan

Ellie Purvis

Grace Shearing

Rebecca Cook

Susan Best

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Music Director Dominic Grier

Assistant Conductor Peter Lewis

Chorus Master Aedan Kerney MBE

Composer-in-Residence Ansel Chaloner-Hughes

Leaders Adam Barker, Rebecca Bell (2024-25 Season)

Associate Guest Leader  Simon Hewitt Jones

Violin 2

 

Michelle Willis, Principal

Rachel Purdie, Sub Principal

Marie Phillips

Zoe Peate

David Holmes

Janet Mansfield

Valerie Will

Jackie Inverdale

Nerys John

Jenny Barna

Barney Jeffries

Chris Dack

Margaret Campkin

Janet Derricott

Worthing Philharmonic Orchestra

Viola

 

Connall Gleeson, Principal

Sarah Bridgland, Co-Principal

Elizabeth Lupton

Barry Cranford

Lynda Bartram

Clare Philips

Elaine Threllfal

Melanie Gambrill

Jonathan Reeves

Daniel Munt

Double Bass

 

Luke Haydn, Principal

Rollo Sheldon

Claire Wake

Chris Ide

Roy Taylor

Hannah Jones

Jane Healey

Malcolm Healey

Cello

 

Racheol Datseris, Principal

Andy Fryer,  Principal

Laura Elliot

Milly Gill

Natasha Hale

Ashok Nikapota

Tonia Thornber

Ruth Grundy

Annette Williamson

Georgina Thomasson 

Timpani

 

Alonso Mendoza, Principal

Laura Kjærgaard-Grier

Percussion

Ethan Cook

Matthew Ide

Laura Kjærgaard-Grier

Harps

 

Heather Wrighton, Principal

Alex Rider

Piano/Celesta/Organ

Chris Coote, Principal

Francis Minchin

Luke Haydn

Trombones

 

Francis Minchin, Principal

Mark Trewin, Co-Princiapl

Chris Cooper

Nick Brion (Bass Trombone)

Trumpets

 

Graham Paul, Principal

Charlie Harrington, Co-Principal

Ollie Moore

Paul Villeneuve

Horns

 

John Peskett, Principal

Peter Lewis, Co-Principal

Natasha Witts

Keith Tellick

Katherine Mabey

Tubas

 

David Stokes, Principal

David Hush

Oboes

 

Clare Thornton-Wood, Principal

Penny Atkins, Co-Principal 

Iona Walker (Cor Anglais)

 

Flutes

 

Marion Peskett, Principal

Paul Dorrell, Principal

Lorna Denman (Piccolo)

Clarinets

 

Julie Schofield, Principal

Joe Reed, Co-Principal

Lindsay Jeffrey

Gordon Egerton (Bass Clarinet)

Bassoons

 

Neil Allen, Principal

Kerry Fogwill, Co-Principal

Anna Macken

Contra Bassoon

Alison Wathey, Principal

bottom of page